All posts
Outbound Playbooks15 October 202610 min read

Best Cold Email Agencies 2026: 8 Compared on Price and Terms

The short answer

Every agency on this list buys domains, warms inboxes, builds lists and writes copy, so the tactics are not the difference. The differences that change your outcome are the price model, the minimum term, any meeting guarantee, the channels bundled with email, how replies are handled, who owns the sending domains when the contract ends, and how results are reported. In our own 43,302 lead benchmark, identical copy from identical inboxes replied at 1.09% on Google Workspace and 0.07% on Microsoft 365, so ask every agency how it splits your list by recipient mail server before you compare prices.

By Daniel McGrattan, Founder, ProvenaUpdated 16 October 2026

Companies and software referenced

Each company links to an official product page or primary source relevant to this guide. Monogram tiles identify the referenced organisation and do not imply endorsement.

A practical cold email agency shortlist for 2026 is Belkins, SalesHive, CIENCE, Martal Group, SalesRoads, Whistle, Cleverly and Provena. They differ more on terms than on tactics. CIENCE and SalesRoads publish prices, Martal publishes a three month pilot, Belkins publishes a written appointment guarantee, and SalesHive and CIENCE state that nobody can promise a meeting count. Choose by how the agency handles recipients on Microsoft 365 and security gateways, who keeps the domains, and whether results are reported per 1,000 leads contacted.

Which cold email agency fits the market you sell into and the terms you can accept?

Search results for cold email agency mix agency service pages, Reddit threads and ranking articles. The ranking articles we reviewed on 15 October 2026 either list software tools rather than agencies, rank the publisher first, or name agencies without checking prices on the agency sites. None of them breaks deliverability down by the recipient mail server, and none compares minimum terms, guarantees or domain ownership. The answer must fit the buyer, the people doing the work and the evidence available after launch. A fashionable platform or generic checklist cannot repair weak targeting or unclear ownership.

Write one brief before you speak to any agency. Name the market, the account list size, the share of that list on Google Workspace, Microsoft 365 and security gateways, the qualified meeting definition, the sales capacity to take meetings, the budget, the longest term you will sign, and who must own the domains and inboxes at exit. Give every agency the same brief. Write the desired business outcome first, then define what must be true for it to occur and which risks require a human decision.

Which criteria matter when assessing cold email agencies?

We read each agency's current official cold email or email outreach page and its pricing page on 15 October 2026. Inclusion required a dedicated cold email or outbound email service page. We recorded published scope, price, term, guarantee language, bundled channels and outcome claims exactly as each agency states them, and marked every outcome figure as self reported. We excluded directories, review aggregators, paid rankings and agencies without a dedicated email service page. Callbox was reviewed and left out because email sits inside a multichannel pod rather than a standalone service. For cold email agencies, we used documented capability and practical fit. No paid placement, invented scores or unsupported performance claims were used. Check current pricing and packaging directly.

ChoiceBest fitCore strengthMain tradeoff
BelkinsB2B companies that want email, LinkedIn and calling run together with a written appointment targetmanual list research, copy testing, DNS and mailbox setup with warm up, its own Folderly deliverability tool, SDR reply handling within 24 hours, booking and no show recoverythe starter price is published without a stated period, guaranteed volume shifts attention toward meeting count, and domain ownership at exit is not stated
SalesHiveB2B teams that want phone and email sales development on a month to month flat feeverified list building, per recipient AI written copy, lookalike domains bought and warmed, SPF, DKIM and DMARC setup, US based reply handlers, booking and up to ten follow upsplans are published by activity level without dollar figures, and who keeps the domains after exit is not stated
CIENCEteams that want transparent published pricing and a human handling every replyseparate warmed sending domains, verified lists, copy written per segment, human reply handling and meetings placed on the client calendar, with phone and LinkedIn alongsidea performance bonus sits on top of the base fees, the setup fee amount is not published, and domain ownership is raised as a question rather than answered
Martal Groupstartups to enterprise teams willing to commit to a fixed pilot across email, LinkedIn and phoneintent based lists, AI copy reviewed by its team, five dedicated domains per campaign, mailbox rotation, warm up and dedicated SMTP servers and IPs, with all three channels always bundledit publishes a three month pilot before the monthly fee, higher tiers add a four month pilot and sales commission, and no dollar prices are published
SalesRoadsB2B companies selling into manufacturing, government, healthcare or SaaS that want phone led outreach with email alongsideresearched and verified leads, warm up, rotating domains, a dedicated IP per client, sequences and a reporting dashboardthe published price covers a calling SDR plus email infrastructure, which is more than an email only buyer needs
WhistleSaaS, AI, cybersecurity and finance companies that want a fast start with email, phone and LinkedIn togethersignal based lists, AI written copy that the client approves, domain setup and warm up, reply management, booking and CRM syncpricing is not published and is quoted by scope, and domain ownership is not stated
CleverlyB2B teams from startup to enterprise that want email first outreach on month to month termsenriched lists, AI personalisation, inbox and domain setup, deliverability management, and reply handling with booking on its full service optionLinkedIn and calling are separate services, and its current pricing page is not published
ProvenaB2B software companies selling into a finite niche market, such as dealerships, insurance agencies or law firms, where every account mattersclassifies every domain by mail server before planning volume, verified contacts, cold email and LinkedIn, reply qualification and CRM evidence in one learning loopProvena is not a calling team or paid media department, publishes no price, and scope is set after discovery
A practical comparison for cold email agencies, from each option's public materials.

What should a buyer check that cold email agency rankings leave out?

Provena publishes this comparison and sells a service included in it, so there is a direct commercial conflict. We do not name an overall winner. Every agency description comes from that agency's own current pages, and every outcome figure is the agency's own claim, not a result we observed. Fit and tradeoff judgements are Provena editorial analysis.

The recipient mail server decides more than the copy does. In June 2026 Provena audited 43,302 contacted dealership leads across three sending workspaces, all sent from authenticated, warmed Google hosted inboxes with the same copy and sequence. Recipients on Google Workspace replied at 1.09%, about 11 per 1,000 leads. Recipients on Microsoft 365 replied at 0.07%, under 1 per 1,000. Polite declines collapsed on Microsoft as well, which points to delivery rather than interest. The full method is in the deliverability by mail gateway study. Ask every agency to quote expected results separately for each server type in your list.

Security gateways behave differently again. In the same audit, addresses behind Mimecast bounced at 52% in one workspace and 72% in another with zero replies, although every address had passed a paid verification service. Barracuda went the other way, with 7% to 12% bounces but replies of 2.1% to 2.8% from the mail that got through. An agency that suppresses contacts on bounce rate alone can throw away the best responding part of a list, and an agency that ignores gateways can burn domains on a segment that never receives mail.

Ask what share of your market email can reach at all. When we resolved the mail records of 17,659 franchise dealership domains in September 2026, only 46 of every 100 accepted email, and 7,680 published no mail record. The dealership email gateway census shows the method. A good agency classifies every domain before it plans volume and tells you which accounts need LinkedIn or phone instead.

Insist on results per 1,000 leads contacted, not per email sent. Follow ups inflate the email count, so a per email reply rate falls as an agency becomes more persistent while the per lead rate does not move. Of the agencies reviewed, only SalesRoads publishes a result on a leads contacted basis, 197 unique replies from 5,214 leads contacted (3.78%). The qualified meeting definition is the standard to agree before any of these numbers mean anything.

Decide who keeps the domains and inboxes. Every agency on this list buys and warms sending domains for you, and none of the eight current service pages states who owns them when the contract ends. Put the registrar account, mailbox admin access, contact data, suppression list and CRM history in the contract, in your name, before the first send.

Read guarantees carefully. Belkins publishes appointment guarantees by package. CIENCE refuses meeting guarantees in writing and SalesHive states that nobody can promise a meeting count. A guarantee shifts the agency's incentive toward meeting volume, so define what counts as a qualified meeting and who can reject one before you rely on it.

The FTC states that the CAN-SPAM Act covers business to business commercial email with no exception, and Google publishes authentication, unsubscribe and spam rate requirements for bulk senders. These obligations stay with you as the sender of record whoever runs the campaign, so confirm who monitors complaints and honours opt outs. Provena runs managed campaigns through its cold email and outreach service.

Which cold email agencies deserve a practical test?

Belkins: where does it fit?

Belkins publishes a cold email service with LinkedIn and calling bundled. Its starter offer is published from $5,000 for 1,500 leads a month with a guaranteed appointment count per year, and its pricing tiers name 30, 100 and 200 plus appointments a year. It reports a 99% inbox rate and a 6% plus reply rate, both self reported. Ask how the guarantee defines a qualified appointment and how Microsoft 365 recipients are handled. The Belkins alternatives comparison covers the agencies buyers weigh against it. Suits B2B companies that want email, LinkedIn and calling run together with a written appointment target. Strongest where manual list research, copy testing, DNS and mailbox setup with warm up, its own Folderly deliverability tool, SDR reply handling within 24 hours, booking and no show recovery matters. Test that the starter price is published without a stated period, guaranteed volume shifts attention toward meeting count, and domain ownership at exit is not stated.

SalesHive: where does it fit?

SalesHive publishes plans by SDR count and daily touches, with phone and email combined above its entry tier, a flat monthly fee, month to month terms and no setup fee. It is the only agency here that names Google Workspace, Microsoft 365 and SMTP sending setups, and it states that nobody can promise a meeting count. It reports more than 106,000 meetings booked, self reported. Ask for results split by the recipient mail server, not only by sending setup. Suits B2B teams that want phone and email sales development on a month to month flat fee. Strongest where verified list building, per recipient AI written copy, lookalike domains bought and warmed, SPF, DKIM and DMARC setup, US based reply handlers, booking and up to ten follow ups matters. Test that plans are published by activity level without dollar figures, and who keeps the domains after exit is not stated.

CIENCE: where does it fit?

CIENCE publishes the most detailed pricing here. A campaign team at $2,000 a month, its graph8 platform at $499 a month, and SDRs from $1,750 (offshore), $2,500 (Europe) or $3,500 (US) per SDR per month, month to month, with a bonus once 60% of target is reached. It refuses meeting guarantees in writing and reports 5 to 20 plus qualified meetings a month per SDR, self reported. The CIENCE alternatives page compares it with similar providers. Suits teams that want transparent published pricing and a human handling every reply. Strongest where separate warmed sending domains, verified lists, copy written per segment, human reply handling and meetings placed on the client calendar, with phone and LinkedIn alongside matters. Test that a performance bonus sits on top of the base fees, the setup fee amount is not published, and domain ownership is raised as a question rather than answered.

Martal Group: where does it fit?

Martal is the only agency here with a published minimum term. Its entry tier publishes a monthly funnel of 3,000 to 5,000 prospects, 9,000 to 12,000 emails and 20 to 30 qualified leads. A B2B SaaS case reports 185 SQLs and 144 booked meetings over 26 months, self reported. Ask what happens to the domains and data if the pilot is not renewed. The Martal Group alternatives page covers comparable options. Suits startups to enterprise teams willing to commit to a fixed pilot across email, LinkedIn and phone. Strongest where intent based lists, AI copy reviewed by its team, five dedicated domains per campaign, mailbox rotation, warm up and dedicated SMTP servers and IPs, with all three channels always bundled matters. Test that it publishes a three month pilot before the monthly fee, higher tiers add a four month pilot and sales commission, and no dollar prices are published.

SalesRoads: where does it fit?

SalesRoads publishes $11,950 per four weeks for one SDR, covering 500 records per SDR per month and the email infrastructure, falling per SDR as seats are added up to $43,150 for six. It is cancel anytime and recommends a 12 week trial before deciding. Its separate appointment setting page lists fractional SDRs from $6,950 and a dedicated SDR from $9,500 per four weeks. It is the only agency here that reports results against leads contacted, 197 unique replies from 5,214 leads (3.78%), self reported, which is the basis for a per 1,000 leads comparison. Suits B2B companies selling into manufacturing, government, healthcare or SaaS that want phone led outreach with email alongside. Strongest where researched and verified leads, warm up, rotating domains, a dedicated IP per client, sequences and a reporting dashboard matters. Test that the published price covers a calling SDR plus email infrastructure, which is more than an email only buyer needs.

Whistle: where does it fit?

Whistle states that campaigns go live in ten business days and that it works on flexible contracts. It reports scheduling 14,000 meetings a year and publishes a case citing $400,000 in pipeline and an 18 times return for one client, both self reported. Ask for the quote in writing with the term, the qualified meeting definition and the exit terms for domains and data. Suits SaaS, AI, cybersecurity and finance companies that want a fast start with email, phone and LinkedIn together. Strongest where signal based lists, AI written copy that the client approves, domain setup and warm up, reply management, booking and CRM sync matters. Test that pricing is not published and is quoted by scope, and domain ownership is not stated.

Cleverly: where does it fit?

Cleverly publishes a Growth plan on a flat monthly retainer and a Scale plan priced per lead, both month to month with no contracts. It reports 10 to 30 qualified meetings a month and a case of 122 meetings over ten months at a 21% reply rate, self reported. Confirm which plan includes reply handling, because that decides whether you or the agency answers the prospect. The Cleverly alternatives page lists the providers buyers compare it with. Suits B2B teams from startup to enterprise that want email first outreach on month to month terms. Strongest where enriched lists, AI personalisation, inbox and domain setup, deliverability management, and reply handling with booking on its full service option matters. Test that LinkedIn and calling are separate services, and its current pricing page is not published.

Provena: where does it fit?

Provena is our own service, so treat this as a disclosed vendor statement. The model fits a team that sells into a market it can count and wants each account worked by the channel that reaches it, rather than more email volume. The mail server, gateway and reachability figures on this page come from Provena's own campaigns and censuses and describe a method, not a forecast for your market. Suits B2B software companies selling into a finite niche market, such as dealerships, insurance agencies or law firms, where every account matters. Strongest where classifies every domain by mail server before planning volume, verified contacts, cold email and LinkedIn, reply qualification and CRM evidence in one learning loop matters. Test that provena is not a calling team or paid media department, publishes no price, and scope is set after discovery.

How do the cold email agencies compare on price, term and guarantees?

All figures are as each agency published them on 15 October 2026. Not published means the agency does not show a figure on its own site.

AgencyPublished priceTermMeeting guaranteeBundled with email
BelkinsStarter from $5,000, period not statedNot publishedYes, appointments per year by packageLinkedIn, calling
SalesHiveNot published, flat monthly feeMonth to monthNo, states nobody can promise a countPhone
CIENCE$2,000 a month team, SDRs from $1,750 a monthMonth to month, plus bonusNo, refused in writingPhone, LinkedIn
Martal GroupNot publishedThree month pilot, four on higher tiersNot statedLinkedIn, phone
SalesRoads$11,950 per four weeks for one SDRCancel anytime, 12 week trial advisedNot statedPhone led
WhistleNot published, quoted by scopeFlexibleNot statedPhone, LinkedIn
CleverlyNot published, retainer or per leadMonth to monthNot statedSold separately
ProvenaNot published, scoped after discoverySet in proposalNot publishedLinkedIn
None of the eight agencies states on its service page who owns the sending domains and inboxes when the contract ends. Agree it in writing.

Price only becomes comparable once scope matches, and the cold email agency cost guide walks through that normalisation. If you are still deciding whether to hire at all, the in-house SDR versus outsourced cost comparison sets the two options side by side, and the outsourced SDR companies comparison covers firms that add calling.

How should a team introduce its chosen approach to cold email agencies?

Test cold email agencies against a representative workflow before committing. First test: Count your target accounts and classify every domain as Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, a named security gateway, other, or no mail record. Include ordinary records, difficult exceptions and the people who will own the system after selection.

  1. Count your target accounts and classify every domain as Google Workspace, Microsoft 365, a named security gateway, other, or no mail record.
  2. Ask each agency to state expected replies and qualified meetings per 1,000 leads contacted for each of those segments.
  3. Write your qualified meeting definition and who on your side can reject a meeting before any guarantee is discussed.
  4. Get the price, minimum term, setup fee, performance bonus and cancellation terms in writing for the same scope from every agency.
  5. Confirm who answers replies, how fast, and what they may say about your product, pricing and integrations.
  6. Put domains, mailboxes, contact data, suppression lists and CRM history in your name in the contract.
  7. Ask which accounts the agency will move to LinkedIn or phone when email cannot reach them.
  8. Run a contained first cohort on a sample of the market, then review replies, rejected meetings and bounces by segment before scaling.

Record the decision about cold email agencies in the campaign brief so the team can revisit it when evidence changes. Keep a dated change log so rules, features and assumptions can be reviewed without rebuilding the whole motion.

Which mistakes distort decisions about cold email agencies?

Selection risk around cold email agencies usually appears when a polished feature list replaces a real workflow test. Make the following failure modes visible before migration, procurement or a longer commitment.

  • Comparing agencies on reply rate per email sent, which falls as follow ups rise and hides the per lead result.
  • Reading a single blended reply rate when the list mixes Google Workspace, Microsoft 365 and gateway protected recipients.
  • Signing a guarantee without defining a qualified meeting or a rejection route.
  • Leaving domains and inboxes registered to the agency, so the sending reputation and history leave with it.
  • Sending to an entire finite market in the first month instead of testing a cohort.
  • Treating a self reported outcome figure as a forecast for a different market.
  • Assuming the agency carries CAN-SPAM and sender compliance when the obligations stay with the sender of record.

Product capabilities and policies affecting cold email agencies change. Verify the current documentation, run a contained test and judge the result against your own workflow before committing.

How should teams measure progress with cold email agencies?

Measure replies, positive replies, qualified meetings held and opportunities created per 1,000 leads contacted, split by recipient mail server and by segment. Track bounces by gateway, not only in total. Count rejected meetings and the reason, and the share of the market the agency moved to LinkedIn or phone. Activity counts such as emails sent or opens explain the result but never replace it.

Compare the result with the assumptions in the brief, not with a generic internet benchmark. Keep the useful parts, revise one weak variable at a time and stop if the evidence or compliance position is unclear. For adjacent guidance, read Cold Email Agency Cost in 2026: Pricing and Buyer Guide and Where Dealer Cold Email Dies: 43,302 Sends by Mail Gateway, then return to the Outbound Playbooks hub for the complete cluster.

Where can Provena support work involving cold email agencies?

Provena runs cold email and LinkedIn for B2B software companies selling into niche markets, starting from a classified account list so each segment gets the channel that reaches it. It does not run calling floors or paid media, and it is not the right fit for a buyer who wants the largest possible send volume. Discovery confirms the market, the reachable share, the meeting definition and a contained first cohort before anything is proposed. For cold email agencies, Provena builds the research, data, messaging and operating loop around the chosen route. The goal is not more activity for its own sake. It is a controlled system that creates relevant conversations and shows clearly what should change next. See the B2B outbound service and review Provena case studies before deciding whether support is appropriate.

Which sources should guide a shortlist for cold email agencies?

Agency scope, prices, terms, guarantees and outcome claims come from each agency's current official pages, read on 15 October 2026. Outcome figures are self reported by the agencies and were not independently verified. Agencies control their own claims and can change prices and terms at any time. The mail server, gateway and reachability figures are Provena first party data from a June 2026 audit of 43,302 contacted dealership leads and a September 2026 census of 17,659 dealership domains. Comparative fit and the buyer checks are Provena editorial analysis. The primary references used for this article are Belkins cold email services, Belkins pricing, SalesHive email outreach service, SalesHive pricing, CIENCE cold email agency service, CIENCE pricing, Martal cold email service, Martal pricing, SalesRoads outbound email services, SalesRoads pricing, Whistle cold email outreach service, Cleverly cold email outreach agency, Provena cold email and outreach service, FTC CAN-SPAM compliance guide, Google email sender guidelines, last reviewed on 16 October 2026. This guide is desk research on Belkins, SalesHive and the other options from those materials, not a hands-on trial of each; where Provena has run a cold email agencies workflow itself, it says so. Reopen each reference before a material decision.

Frequently asked questions

What does a cold email agency do?

A cold email agency builds a target list, buys and warms separate sending domains and inboxes, writes and tests the sequence, sends it, handles replies and books qualified meetings onto your calendar. Most also bundle LinkedIn or phone. The agencies in this comparison all do the core work, so compare them on price model, minimum term, guarantees, who answers replies and who owns the domains when the contract ends.

How much does a cold email agency cost?

Published prices on 15 October 2026 ranged widely because scope differs. CIENCE publishes a $2,000 a month campaign team plus SDRs from $1,750 a month, Belkins publishes a starter offer from $5,000, and SalesRoads publishes $11,950 per four weeks for one SDR covering calling and email. SalesHive, Martal, Whistle and Cleverly do not publish dollar prices. Normalise every quote to the same list size, channels and term, and compare cost per qualified meeting held. The cold email agency cost guide shows how to normalise a proposal.

How do I choose the best cold email agency?

Give every agency the same brief and ask four questions. How will it handle recipients on Microsoft 365 and behind security gateways, where reply rates are far lower than on Google Workspace. Will it report results per 1,000 leads contacted by segment. Who owns the domains, inboxes and data at exit. What is the minimum term and how is a qualified meeting defined if there is a guarantee. The agency with clear written answers is safer than the one with the biggest claimed numbers.

Which risk should teams watch with cold email agencies?

Two, for cold email agencies. First: Comparing agencies on reply rate per email sent, which falls as follow ups rise and hides the per lead result. Second: Reading a single blended reply rate when the list mixes Google Workspace, Microsoft 365 and gateway protected recipients.

How can Provena support work around cold email agencies?

Provena runs cold email and LinkedIn for B2B software companies selling into niche markets, starting from a classified account list so each segment gets the channel that reaches it. It does not run calling floors or paid media, and it is not the right fit for a buyer who wants the largest possible send volume. Discovery confirms the market, the reachable share, the meeting definition and a contained first cohort before anything is proposed. For work on cold email agencies, review Provena's B2B outbound service and confirm fit in a conversation before choosing support.

Research briefing

Join the B2B Pipeline Briefing

Receive new research on lead generation, appointment setting, cold email, demand generation and go to market execution.

Where should we send future issues?

Use your work email and direct number. You can unsubscribe at any time.

We respect your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime. No spam.

Turn this research into qualified pipeline.

Thirty minutes on your market, your pipeline constraint and the next practical step, including where Provena does not fit.